What is the definition of personal property when it comes to liability insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the definition of personal property when it comes to liability insurance?

My husband and daughter pulled into our apartment complex driveway. My husband thought the vehicle was in park he got out ran up the stairs in the meantime it was still in reverse and backed into our apartment complex garage. We have liability insurance. I’m wondering what the definition of personal property is. Is it only for vehicles or can it include home or a garage? Our apartment manager said our insurance won’t cover it in the meantime I’m trying to reach them and I have been unable to. Can you help?

Asked on February 16, 2016 under Accident Law, Montana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

For a definitive answer, check the terms of the policy: insurance policies are contracts, and like all contracts, are governed by their specific terms. If there is a definition of personal property in the policy, that definition will control. If there is no defination and as a general matter, personal property is any physical property that is not real estate, so a home or a garage would *not* be personal property, because a home or garage is real estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption