What is the date of notification on a Certified Mail when the letter was originally attempted delivery & refused but finally accepted 3 weeks later?

UPDATED: Jun 8, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 8, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the date of notification on a Certified Mail when the letter was originally attempted delivery & refused but finally accepted 3 weeks later?

We have the right to withhold rent at a daily rate, beginning 7 days after the date of notification of necessary repairs and intent to withhold. We sent Certified Mail stating this (May 7th), post office attempted delivery May 9th but was refused; letter was attempted delivery again and this time accepted May 30th. No one bothered to pick letter up at the post office in the 3 weeks letter sat; meanwhile, repairs needed got worse and posed a significant threat to the integrity of the property (possible fire). What is the true date of notification for purposes of withholding rent?

Asked on June 8, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Florida


B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Florida attorney, and my research suggests that while you do have the right to do this under your state's law, it can be very tricky, and if you're wrong, you can at least be made to pay your landlord's legal fees, and at worst you can be evicted.  I think you really should talk to a lawyer in your area about this, who can give you reliable advice based on all the unique facts of your case.  One place to find an attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

There well may be details, in the Florida law that sets up this process, that would answer your question.  As a general rule, it used to be the law in most states that "service" of a notice was complete on mailing.  I would guess that a judge would not allow a landlord to refuse a certified letter from a tenant for three weeks, to use that delay to the tenant's disadvantage -- but that, again, is a guess.  Please don't take unnecessary chances with the roof over your head, talk to a lawyer!

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption