What is the Date of My Divorce in Oklahoma

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the Date of My Divorce in Oklahoma

The judge signed the divorce decree on Oct 30, 2017. Only the judge signed this decree, not the petitioner or the respondent as other contempt issues remain.


Which is the date to use as our divorce date?

Asked on February 23, 2018 under Family Law, Oklahoma


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It sounds as if the divorce was granted on October 30th of last year but that the clerk of the court entered it in the "books" on January 12th of this year.  Were there proceedings in Court on the 30th of October?  Were there court minutes that could tell you if the Judge stated on the record that the divorce was granted?  If you are not sure go down to the Matrimonial Clerk in the courthouse and ask.  It is perfectly fine given the confusion.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption