What is the date a child must be enrolled in college (or some form of higher learning) by to still be eligible for child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the date a child must be enrolled in college (or some form of higher learning) by to still be eligible for child support?

I have seen it listed as no later than October 1st following graduation but have also seen it mentioned as February 1st.

Asked on November 28, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Ordinarily the child support order at issue sets forth the trigger date as to when the child who is to get child support must be enrolled in college in order to be eligible for such. Given what you have written, I suggest that you carefully read the child support order presently in place in that most likely it will answer your question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption