Generally, what is the cost to draft a simple Will?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Generally, what is the cost to draft a simple Will?

Asked on August 9, 2011 Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Varies widely by area, since lawyer fees are driven more by cost of living and average income than anything else; for example, I have a friend in St. Louis is who charges 40% of what I charge simply because she's in St. Louis and I'm in northern New Jersey, near Manhatten.

However, while there is no simple or single answer, even in areas like northern NJ, where rates tend to be higher, I've seen simple wills be drafted for anything from around $250 - $750; personally, I charge $500, for comparison. You need to "comparison shop" in your area to see what different attorneys charge.

Having an attorney draft a will is a good investment for two reasons. First, wills are "technical" in that they have some very strict signing, language, etc. requirements. Drafting or executing a will incorrectly can mean that it is not valid at all, and an attorney is better placed than you to make sure you comply with all the rules. Second, an experienced attorney will think of potential issues--and have solutions for them--which would not even occur to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption