What is the cost

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the cost

What is the cost if you file single however as boyfried and girlfriend. (not married)

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You would be filingas 2 separate individuals.  As to what the exact cost is for bankruptcy filings in area I can't say. You will need to call around to some law firms that specialize in this and they will be able to give you a general idea of what they would charge.  Possibly if you go in together they will arrange for some type of discount.

As far as the filing fees, etc for the banktuptcy court itself, you will have 2 sets of fees since you will be filing independently of each other.  Again, as to what those fees are, your bankruptcy attorney can tell you or you can contact the court in which the bankruptcy will be filed in to obtain a fee schedule.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption