What is the correct way to notify tenants to vacate at the end of the lease period and what is the correct way to deliver this notification?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the correct way to notify tenants to vacate at the end of the lease period and what is the correct way to deliver this notification?

We want to sell our property and need the current tenants to vacate the property at the end of their lease; it’s the end of last month. We want to make sure that this notification is done the correct way and delivered so that there are no issues from the tenants.

Asked on July 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The length of notice depends on how long the residents have lived there.  Generally, if they have been there more than a year, then you must provide 60 days notice.  If they have been there less than a year, then you must provide 30 days notice.  You should lookup and read California Civil Code Section 1946.1. 

You can serve the notice personally by handing it to them, or you can add three extra days onto the 30/60 count and deliver it by certified mail AND posting a copy by taping it to the unit door.  This is nicknamed "Nailing and Mailing."

You should read the California Department of Consumer Affairs Landlord/Tenant Manual.  http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/landlordbook/catenant.pdf


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption