Can charges be pressed if someone writechecks on an account with insufficient funds?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can charges be pressed if someone writechecks on an account with insufficient funds?

I bought a car and own the car dealer $1600; I gave them 2 checks of $800 each.

Asked on December 6, 2010 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes.  Writing or passing a bad check is a crime and each stat has laws that deal with it.  Thhere are both civil and criminal penalites for writing bad checks:

Civil Penalties: Face amount of the check, attorney fees, court costs, costs of mailing a demand for payment, and damages in an amount equal to $100.00 or triple the amount of the check, whichever is greater, but not to exceed $500.00.
Criminal Penalties: Up to $1,000 fine or up to one year in jail or both.

I think that it may be best for you to call the dealership and tell them not to cash the checks or to try and see if you can actually deposit money on them to make them "good."  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption