What is the best way to serve a 30 day notice to vacate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the best way to serve a 30 day notice to vacate?

Asked on January 10, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Best practice is simutaneously mail it both regular mail (so that delivery is presumed unless it returns), by certified mail, return receipt requested  (so that if the tenant picks up the letter, there is a signed  acknowledgment of receipt), and to also have someone (could be  the landlord, a super, etc.) hand the notice to the tenant (so you also have testimony available as to delivery), which is best case, or at least slip it under the tenant's door.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption