What is the best way to have a name added to a property deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the best way to have a name added to a property deed?

Asked on October 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The person who owns the property will have to prepare a new deed.  The owner can have a lawyer prepare the new deed, or a paralegal, document preparation company, or title agent can prepare the deed.  If there are any questions about why a name is being added or how the new deed should be written (e.g., a tenants in common or joint tenants with right of survivorship), I strongly suggest consulting a lawyer.  Preparing deeds without really understanding what you are doing usually leads to trouble.

After the deed is prepared, it should be recorded.  Whomever prepares the deed should be able to assist you to have it recorded.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption