What is the best way to dispute a denied disability claim from a privately purchased inurance policy?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the best way to dispute a denied disability claim from a privately purchased inurance policy?

Asked on March 14, 2011 under Insurance Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

1) You can use their own internal appeals process.

2) If you think they are acting in bad faith, you could contact your state agency that regulates insurance companies and see if they can or will  help you.

3) If you think they are acting in bad faith, you could sue them to force them to pay...an insurance policy is a contract, and if a party to the contract (e.g. the insurer) does not honor its obligations, another party to the contract may bring a lawsuit for a court determination and order forcing the delinquent party to do or pay whatever it should.

For all these options, the advice and representation of counsel would be invaluable. There are attorneys who specialize in suing insurers when they don't honor their commitments; you should consult with one. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption