What is the best way for my lacrosse club to become an “offical” organization

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the best way for my lacrosse club to become an “offical” organization

My post-collegiate lacrosse club is looking to become more organized. We don’t know really where to begin and what the best option (incorporate, non-profit or LLC) would be for us.

Asked on June 30, 2011 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to check with your state attorney general to see if there are brochures or guidelines available on non-profit organizations and whether other sports teams or organizations built into for profit companies (think dance team in a dance school or martial arts team in a martial arts school) have used the non profit model. Further, you need to find out if sports teams in your county or city that are strictly teams (think adult recreational football or soccer or softball) require a non-profit status or can incorporate or become an LLC (limited liability company) to capture profits to individual organizers. You need to sit down with your club and figure out what you like to get out of it and that would be the starting point. Figure out if you want limited liability company to limit your liability and for what. If the post-collegiate lacross club is tied to any educational institution, you might be able to obtain certain benefits if it is tied to the school. Check with your school and see if it can offer any insight into other organized sports clubs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption