What is the best way and time to change a visa status from J-1 to student visa or immigration through work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the best way and time to change a visa status from J-1 to student visa or immigration through work?

Asked on July 17, 2014 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You first must have a valid offer of employment from a US employer.  Then the US employer starts a process of petitioning you for permanent residence on the basis of that job offer.  In the meantime, the employer can also petition you for temporary nonimmigrant work visa so that you can work (if it is approved) while the permanent residence petition is pending.  The process is a long one so you have to be prepared to wait at least 1.5-2 years for permanent residence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption