What is the best type of wholesale real estate company structured for rehabing and reselling property and contracts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the best type of wholesale real estate company structured for rehabing and reselling property and contracts?

I am considering getting my brokers license and loan originators license to attach to the company also. I am looking for a way to structure the company so I am protected financially from any lawsuit that could arise and I would like to be structured to save the most on taxes as possible. I am opening and doing the business, however I am open to having the business LLC with s filing status or S-corporation originated in a different state for tax savings and personal liability protection or privacy. I prefer privacy.

Asked on November 15, 2014 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

1) It does not matter which state you form your business in, for purposes of either liability protection or tax liability.

2) Either an S-corp of LLC gives you the same level of liability protection (the most you can get from business structure) and the same tax treatment (pass through, if you elect for the LLC to be taxed as partnership). For small businesses, an LLC is less formal, more flexible, and requires less paperwork/filing.

3) Having adequate insurance is an important part of liability protection.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption