What is the best and quickest way to get a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the best and quickest way to get a divorce?

We have been separated for over 4 years. We have 1 child. We have custody, child support and visitation all set through the courts. We just need a divorce. I personally can’t afford it. He can and has been stalling for who knows what reason. I keep getting a run around whenever I bring it up.

Asked on September 6, 2011 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What about a division of your assets? Or alimony? Have those issues been settled at all in any document fled or not filed but at least signed by both of you after being reviewed by an attorney? Those are the issues that may have to be resolved.  If they are resolved then New York has finally made it easy for those to get a divorce quickly by being the last state in the Union to place on the books a no-fault divorce law. Before you had to enter in to an agreement and then convert it to a divorce after a year and a day. Not you can just get divorced.  But it really does not sound like he want to do that.  You have to speak with an attorney here.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption