What is the average cost of an attorney named trustee of a living trust?

UPDATED: Sep 16, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 16, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the average cost of an attorney named trustee of a living trust?

Said attorney will have at least once weekly dealings with client approving or disapproving client expenditure requests?

Asked on September 16, 2011 under Estate Planning, California


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written concerning your question, it seems that you want to know the estimated charge that an attorney experienced in trust administration will charge for weekly meetings with the client (trustee) under a trust concerning client (trustess) expenditure requests in the State of California.

Such attorney work is done on an hourly basis where the estimated range per hour charge for an experienced trust administration attorney is $275.00 to $425.00. The actual weekly charge for trust administration work by the attorney depends then upon the number of telephone calls, e mails, letters and time actually spent with the client (trustee) going over and assisting on expenditure requests concerning the trust being administered.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption