What is an approval, receipt, release and discharge form?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is an approval, receipt, release and discharge form?

I received these documents from my mother’s trust? Also, what is the penalty if I don’t sign and/or return it?

Asked on July 3, 2012 under Estate Planning, Hawaii

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Is the trustee of the trust preparing to disburse the trust assets?  Then that is probably what the documents pertian to, but I would take them to ana ttorney to review on your behalf.  The trustee is looking for you to review the documents and sign off on them.  If you do not sign them you probably will not receive the funds to wich you may be entitled and the trustee may have to bring a proceeding to close the trust.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption