What is the amount of insurance isn’t enough to cover the bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the amount of insurance isn’t enough to cover the bills?

My daughter was in an accident, where the other party was at-fault. She broke her
foot pretty bad, requiring surgery. We live in OK and the other party had state
minimum, which is 25-50-25. There was a passenger in the other car who was also
hurt, so the ins. company split the 50K between my daughter and the other
injured party. My daughter’s bills have exceeded the 25K of coverage he had, so
do we sue the individual or the insurance company?

Asked on January 27, 2017 under Accident Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You sue the individual. The insurer's only obligation is to pay the amount contractually (an insurance policy is a contract) they agreed to pay: e.g. $50k split between the injured persons. The at-fault driver, however, is potentially liable or responsible for all the costs of the injuries or damage she did (including, besides medical bills, lost wages, if your daughter missed work; and also pain and suffering, if she has experienced prolonged disability or life impairment), regardless of the limits of her coverage. Her insurance limits do not limit her liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption