What is the advantage of using a lawyer to file a complaint against my employer for not paying overtime?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the advantage of using a lawyer to file a complaint against my employer for not paying overtime?

My employer is not paying me for the overtime that I have earned.

Asked on August 24, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The advantage of a lawyer over not having a lawyer and filing the complaint yourself is the same advantage that an attorney always provides: the lawyer will know the law relating to overtime, as well as the court, agency, and evidentiary rules, better than you; will have more experience negotating and presenting your claim; and generally makes you seem more "serious" because you have (and are paying for) a lawyer. It's not that the lawyer guarantees success, but the lawyer increases your odds of winning and may help you get more money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption