What is strict forclosure?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is strict forclosure?

The city that I live in has filed strict forclosure on my property for an outstanding sewer bill. So what will happen to my mortgage holder?

Asked on June 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your state has two types of foreclosure: Foreclsoure by Sale and Strict Foreclosure. I a foreclosure a "lis pendens" is filed along with a foreclosure complaint being served upon you and the other defendants that may be listed.  Judgment of Strict Foreclosure is typically entered (Day 90) by the Court if there is no equity in the property above the debt being foreclosed. There is no sale. The mortgagor is given a law date by which he must pay off the debt or lose his interest. All other defendants are also given law dates. Upon failure of payment, title automatically vests in the foreclosing mortgagee on the "vesting date" (Day 150). The period between judgment and the vesting date is the redemption period and is discretionary with the judge. Hardship cases may prolong the redemption period.  Your lender will be notifed here and I would suggest that you seek help now with the problem.  It could trigger foreclosure from them as well.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption