What is seller rights if buyer of home is contacting you for missing items

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is seller rights if buyer of home is contacting you for missing items

We sold our house, the buyer is now asking for missing items specifically a pool
cleaner which we purchased to use at our new home, but used it in our house that
was selling, we included the old cleaner works 100, also a picture frame that
was given as a gift I had in pool bath as there was no mirror included when we
purchased the home 2 years ago. Buyer did not have a pool or home inspection
done when he purchased. Do we need to get a lawyer?

Asked on April 8, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Were the missing items the ones in the home when the buyer saw it? If so, you should have left them behind. Basically, the buyer is entitled to any appliances, equipment, etc. which was in the home when it was shown to them, unless those items were specifically excluded in the contract of sale or listing/MLS description. You can't show a buyer a new pool cleaner, for example, so they buy the home thinking it comes with it, then substitute an old one.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption