What is retirement? I was awarded alimony until he was retired

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is retirement? I was awarded alimony until he was retired

I was awarded alimony until my ex husband retired. He was fired from his job so he
took one of his pensions told me he was retired. Only for him to go back to work
full-time again. Can he take a pension call himself retired to get out of alimony and
then go back to work full-time?

Asked on June 16, 2018 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Retirement is a permanent end to working or employment, and is voluntary on the employee's part (or in some few cases, due to employer or industry rules setting a mandatory retirement age). If he was fired, that is not retirement; and if he has resumed working, he is not retired. Based on what you write, he appears to still have to pay alimony; you should consult with a family law attorney about bringing a legal action to force him to resume paying and get any back payments he owes you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption