What is required to do three transactions at one closing?

UPDATED: Jun 30, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is required to do three transactions at one closing?

My client is buying a home in the name of the family trust for his son. At closing he wants to put the home in his son’s name and write up a loan document for his son to sign. The father also wants to take over the son’s condo (loan and all) in which the son still owes money on. Does this need to be done in seperate transactioins with seperate purchase contracts or can it all be done at once?

Asked on June 30, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Arizona


B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Unless you're an attorney, you can't give legal advice to your client.  One place to find a lawyer who can review all of the facts, and provide reliable advice and do the paperwork, is our website, http://attorneypages.com

It might make sense to put all of this into one contract.  Of course, before the father can do that, someone will need to find out if the father can assume the son's condo, or if he'll have to finance a purchase for at least the amount of the son's loan.  And there may be income tax considerations to the different ways this could be set up, as well, and a CPA or tax preparer could help with that end of things.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption