What is reasonable suspicion ? Is a car sitting on the side of the road with people sleeping inside illegal ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is reasonable suspicion ? Is a car sitting on the side of the road with people sleeping inside illegal ?

I was woke up by a cop who
claimed the vehicle I was in
was suspicious.He arrested me
for an outstanding warrant.
Was that legal ?

Asked on June 16, 2017 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it can be suspicious, since people do NOT ordinarily sleep in a vehicle parked on a public road unless they are injured (and need help) or are impaired (e.g. DUI) in such way that they not legally be driving. Therefore, the officer would have good cause to investigate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption