What is public property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is public property?

Is a low income apartment building considered public property since its owned by the government and the state?

Asked on November 12, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In what  context do you mean, "is it public property?" If you mean does any member of the public have a right to enter it (or reside in it), the answer  is "no." Many government owned facilities and buildings are no accessible to the general public--think about police stations (other than the lobby), government office buildings, military bases, etc. Low income housing has a right, recognized everywhere, to keep out nontenants and to only accept as tenants those who meet the qualitfication criteria.

In addition, most low income housing is NOT owned by the government and state. The government, city, state, etc. may very well provide subsidies to the housinig, to enable lower than market rate rents, but the housing itself is usually owned by some corporation or other private entity.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption