What is the on-call law?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the on-call law?

Our supervisor tells us we are only to charge for actual time it took to answer a page, when off site. We are required due to contract to answer any page from 5:00 – 7:30 pm and then the other calls from 7:30 pm – 7:30 am every day – we have to follow-up with call to customer and completing on-line paperwork following wrap up of the call. Sometimes we have to go in to resolve issue – how is travel time, mileage, and hours starting from – time of page or 1st contact to customer, etc. until leaving home to work – after hours, completing call on site – travel time home.

Asked on February 3, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Any time actually worked--so any time actually on a phone call, responding to an email, doing paperwork, talking to a customer, traveling for business or work, etc.--is work time that must be compensated. It doesn't matter if it's after normal shift hours or designated as "on call" time, if you're actually *doing* something for work, it's time worked--and if you are paid on an hourly basis, you must be paid for it. (If you are paid on a salaried basis, IF you are one of the few salaried employees who are eligible for overtime--i.e. a salaried employee who is nonexempt--then if the extra time would earn you overtime, you must be paid that overtime; otherwise, salaried employees would not get extra compensation for the extra work.)

Time spent literally just "on call" but not actually working in any fashion is not time worked and does not have to be paid, unless you are "on call" at the office or other work site and unable to leave for your own purposes. If forced to wait at the office, warehouse, etc., then that's still work, even if you're doing nothing but computer solitaire.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption