What is the lawregarding kicking out a 22 year old son who pays no rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the lawregarding kicking out a 22 year old son who pays no rent?

Asked on February 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a son living in your place and he pays no rent where you want him to live elsewhere, you need to serve him with a 30 day notice to vacate per state statute. If he fails to vacate in the 30 day time period, you will then need to serve him with a filed eviction lawsuit and the summons.

For preparation of the two documents stated, I recommend that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney to assist you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption