What is needed to file for divorce, if the papers were not recorded with court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is needed to file for divorce, if the papers were not recorded with court?

Asked on December 27, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In order to file a petition for a marital dissolution you will need to prepare and file a complaint for such and a summons which gets issued. The complaint is filed with the court and when a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the spouse a proof of service and the return summons are then filed with the court. I suggest that you may want to consult with a family law attorney to assist you in your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption