What is needed to become a conservator?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is needed to become a conservator?

I have county investigating my mother financial and living arrangements. I have been told that if someone doesn’t apply for conservator then it’s possible they will handle this and she will then be removed from home and family.

Asked on July 27, 2011 California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Most people who become the conservator of an adult who is not capable of taking care of themselves physically and/or their financial affairs are either close family members (adult child or adult grandchild) or a close friend of the person needing a conservator.

A petition is filed in the superior court of the county one lives in asking for the conservatorship of the person where declarations of medical personnel and treating physicians are submitted and some times live testimony.

The wishes of the person who would be subject to the conservatorship are also listened to by the court assuming that the person who is the subject of the petition can speak coherently.

The court also looks at the qualifications and relationship of the potential conservatee and conservator in making its decision on the issue. You should have an attorney handle all legal work for such a proceeding in that it complicated and if the petition is granted, the conservator has a lot of responsibility.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption