What is my rights as a father if my wife wants to move out of state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my rights as a father if my wife wants to move out of state?

My wife is talking about separating and is saying that in about 3-4 months she wants to move and take my baby daughter with her to another state which is 8 hours away from where we live. I disagree with the move and she claims because I have some domestic violence incidents with her that a judge will grant her to be able to leave with no problem.

Asked on February 23, 2018 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Please seek legal consultation asap.  First of all she can not just leave.  That would be kidnapping.  She would have to ask the court to allow her to leave and allow her to be sole custodial parent and you would contest that application. I will be homest: the DV incidents are not a plus in your favor.  But if there have never been any instances of abuse toward your daughter and the DV cases were dropped or resolved in your favor then do not let her scare you.  Courts do not favor children being taken from a parent that far away, especially if one is involved in the child's life.  Seek help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption