What is my right as an employee who was suspended without a legitimate reason?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my right as an employee who was suspended without a legitimate reason?

Recently, I was suspended over a week ago I was told from the GM he had no clue why I was being suspended and I would receive a call back. This Gm does not like any female who questions his management as well as many other things going on in the workplace I was told by the first employee who was told the same thing that the restaurant was being audited n under investigation for missing cash however each time a employee needs a swipe for a promo a void, etc. it needs a manger swipe we save all recipients and is included in our checkout with our cash drop as well as anytime a drawer is short for us bartenders I write on that checkout dropped less due to drawer short as a manger told me to do so. I don’t believe for one bit that that reason of suspension is truthful as there is many other things going on in the workplace with this new management team and if that was the case why is the staff that has been there forever get suspended when we all know the GM does not like the ones he got rid of we have new staff that can’t even get anything right in that restaurant I have expressed my opinion on how things r not being ran n how things should be done I have to correct the management on how to do things how to void certain items how to split checks with multiple guest in a party n so forth I have left a message to the Vice President of the company when I was suspended I have yet to hear from anyone it’s been over a week I was never given anything in writing and I don’t get written up like most people in that company I do my job fairly well and do more then I am suppose to when the management team is to busy outside change smoking or in the office during busy peak hours I am a team player n have been left on the bar covering another bartender who couldn’t work there shift I come in at 10 am and leave at 11 pm no break in the meantime I have to run to the bathroom when I can off the bar without anyone watching it because we lack management in this company I think it’s highly unprofessional.

Asked on October 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless your suspension violated the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, it was legal. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will", which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent somne form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, a worker can be suspended or otherwise disciplined (up to and including termination) for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless your suspension violated the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, it was legal. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will", which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent somne form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, a worker can be suspended or otherwise disciplined (up to and including termination) for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption