What is my recourse with a company that continues to charge premiums via direct debit after I have suspended/terminated medical insurance coverage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my recourse with a company that continues to charge premiums via direct debit after I have suspended/terminated medical insurance coverage?

Suspended medical coverage effective [date]. Despite assurance that direct debit for premiums would end same time, direct debit has continued. What recourse do I have?

Asked on March 5, 2012 under General Practice, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are being charged premiums via a direct debit charge to your bank for a suspended medical insurance policy, you need to contact your bank about the situation and revoke orally and then in writing all authorization of the direct debits by your former insurance carrier.

By doing this, you will stop the debits from your bank account. As to getting the money back that was taken from your account, I would write the company seeking its return by a certain date. If not paid by then, your recourse would be to bring a small claims court action for such sum most likely.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption