What is my recourse when an A/C unit which sits on the roof above the condo unit I am renting is faulty and causes loud noise or 9 hours every night?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my recourse when an A/C unit which sits on the roof above the condo unit I am renting is faulty and causes loud noise or 9 hours every night?

The unit causing the disturbance is not the unit for my apartment. I have contacted the owner of my owner, the management company and the condo board president. No one has taken responsibility so nothing has been done. The disturbance has been going on for about 1 1/2 months; this is also when I first contacted my landlord. The walls, ceiling fixtures, wall fixtures vibrate. The noise is like a tractor lawnmower sitting on my roof and runs all night long from 10 pm to 7 am. If I do not get to sleep before it starts or if I wake during the night, there is no sleep. My tinitus and headaches are worse.

Asked on July 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are unable to get the needed sleep and rest you desire due to the noise of the air conditioning unit that you hear from your rented unit, you need to call your landlord and discuss the problem that you are having and request that he or she do something about it to get the problem resolved as soon as possible.

After all, the landlord owns the unit, not you and you are paying good money for rent where you are being disturbed unncessarily.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption