What is my recourseif acustomer puts a “Stop Payment”on acheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my recourseif acustomer puts a “Stop Payment”on acheck?

On 8/23/10 I did service for a customer installing his SS system and I sold and programed a remote. I showed him how the remote worked with all his equipment. The customer was pleased with the job and signed the invoice and paid with a check. That evening he called and said he wasn’t happy with the job and the remote wasn’t working. I tried to schedule with him to go back on 8/26/10 between 3-5 pm to see what the problem was. He informed me that he stopped payment on the check. The bank confirmed stop payment and the customer isn’t returning my calls. Is this intend to defraud? What can I do?

Asked on August 24, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you believe that he had you install the system never intending on paying for it in the first place, and then wrote you a check that he stopped payment on, maybe it is.  "intent" can be a difficult thing to prove.  But you can and should report him to the appropriate agencies.  Intent to Defraud can be a felony or a misdemeanor, depending on how it is charged. And you need to sue him in small claims court for the work that you did.  Send him a letter (by certified mail) stating that you have tried to call to schedule a time to return and work out whatever problem that he says that there is with the system and that he is refusing to allow you to correct any problem.  Give him one last chance and then take him to court.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption