What is my recourse as a month-to-month tenantregarding a landlord who does not plow snow from the driveway?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my recourse as a month-to-month tenantregarding a landlord who does not plow snow from the driveway?

I rent a cottage month to month in the mountains on the same property as my landlord. She is frequently gone in the winter and does not bother to hire anyone to plow the snow from our very long and steep shared driveway. This often means I am trapped inside my home and sometimes outside as well since I cannot park my car or even leave the property. It has also caused the heating fuel deliveries to be delayed as the tank driver cant get up the driveway. Neither can emergency vehicles for that mater. What is my recourse? I should also add that I am on disability

Asked on January 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You first need to read your written lease to see if the landlord is required to have the snow plowed during the winter at the rental at her cost in that the written lease controls the obligations that the landlord owes to you and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

If the lease requires the landord to clear the snow, then you need to press the landlord to do so and if she fails to do so, you do it yourself and debit the costs from the monthly rental for the following month.

If the lease is silent as to whose obligation it is to get the snow plowed or states that it is the tenant's obligation, then it is your job to get the snow plowed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption