What is my recourse against a broker/seller for a purchase of a restoration car that does not have the property VIN?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my recourse against a broker/seller for a purchase of a restoration car that does not have the property VIN?

I purchased a classic car from a restoration company through a broker 4years ago. One service provided by the broker was an inspection, including the VIN. I am trying to sell the car now, and have learned that the VIN tag does not match the vehicle, and is attached incorrectly. What recourse do I have against the broker and/or the restoration company. The company denies knowledge of the problem, although in their business I find that hard to believe.

Asked on December 13, 2010 under General Practice, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Each state has laws regarding the restoration of a vehicle and what is necessary to bring the car from say a salvage title back to a "good" title for resale.  Those laws need to be explored here along with issues surrounding the breach of the contract based upon misrepresentation or fraud.  The broker will be held to a higher standard than some I think because they hold themselves out I believe to be "experts" in the filed as you have also indicated.   What you need to be careful about is the statute of limitations on the matter (the tile within which you can bring an action or claim against them) so I would seek help as soon as you can.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption