What is my liability?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my liability?

My husband has had a stroke that affects his
peripheral vision and his doctors have advised
him to not drive. I have taken his keys but he
found one and had a key made and hides it
from me and drives while I am at work. What is
my liability?

Asked on March 9, 2018 under Accident Law, North Carolina


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If your husband is driving a car registered to you and is at fault in an accident, you are liable for the accident as the registered owner. 
If he is driving a car that is not registered to you and is at fault in an accident and the case is not settled with your husband's insurance carrier, the party not at fault in the accident will sue your husband and you for negligence and go after your home.
Liability for the accident in which your husband is at fault will include property damage (cost of repairs) to the other vehicle and the personal injury claims of each occupant of the vehicle not at fault.  The personal injury claims include medical bills, pain and suffering (an amount in addition to the medical bills) and wage loss.
If your husband is on your auto insurance policy, you will be named as a defendant in the lawsuit.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption