What is my legal right when my contract states holidays are to be paid but my employer won’t pay for the day?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my legal right when my contract states holidays are to be paid but my employer won’t pay for the day?

I have a contract that states my employer is to pay me 6 holiday events. The contract is silent as to specific dates the holiday pay relates to and only states I am to be paid for Thanksgiving, Christmas, New Year’s etc. If my normal work week is Monday – Friday am I to receive an extra days pay in my paycheck ended December 31st for Christmas that was on a Sunday?

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. If your written contract with your employer states that you are to receive pay for six holiday events but the specific dates are not set but the events are as stated, you are to receive pay for these holiday events after the event in your next pay check even if the holiday event fell on a day where there is no normal work day such as a weekend.

If your employer refuses to pay for these events, I would sit down with him or her and go over your contract. If ther meeting fails to resolve the issue, your options are to meet with a labor attorney or a representative with the labor department concerning the problem you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption