What is my legal recourse if an irreplaceable ordered item is lost in the mail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my legal recourse if an irreplaceable ordered item is lost in the mail?

My wedding photographer is going out of business and offered to sell me the negatives of my wedding photos. I sent her the money and the check was cashed. However, the negatives have never arrived. She claims she sent them, but did so without any sort of tracking capability. So, what are my options for getting my money back?

Asked on May 28, 2009 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

See if you can still place a stop payment order on the check.  You will need to get to the bank as soon as possible, or you may be able to do this on line.

Otherwise, you will have to sue her to get your money back.  A local attorney can help you with this, and you can find a qualified lawyer at our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption