What is my legal liability in the state of Missouri?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my legal liability in the state of Missouri?

A year-and-a-half ago my friend was living with me and she took my dog to the park. While walking the dog he pulled and she fell down and broke 2 of her fingers. She had surgery. She didn’t have the money to pay her doctor’s bill so she didn’t. A month ago she was sued by the doctors and had to pay $3,000 for the bill, interest and court costs. She is saying that I am 100% responsible for this $3,000.

Asked on September 10, 2017 under Personal Injury, Missouri

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You are liable for the $3,000 bill because you are liable for injuries caused by your dog.  It was foreseeable that a dog would pull.  Since the dog pulling caused your friend to fall and break her fingers, as the dog's owner, you are liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption