What is my entitlement as a wife to our home if my spouse should die?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my entitlement as a wife to our home if my spouse should die?

He owns the house; I believe that he has put one of his daughters as a co-owner. I am his second wife and we have been married for approximately 9 years (together 20 years). I have put all monies into this house for 20 years, plus purchased many items.

Asked on June 28, 2015 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

I think that you should speak with some one face to face here.  If his daughter is co-owner with rights of survivorship then you will get nothing from the house.  There are many scarios to discuss: does he have a Will?  Does he leave you the other half of the house? How long has he owned the house?  Could it be considered a marital asset after so long?  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption