What is my first legal step in having my wife move out.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my first legal step in having my wife move out.

I have not filed for divorce
yet.my home is in my name only.my
wife is confined to a wheelchair
and has several health problems.i
want a divorce its to much for me
to handle.please tell me what the
first step is to having her move
out.i dont want to hurt her.my
opinion is she needs to go to
nursing home where she can be
taken care of properly

Asked on May 19, 2017 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If she is mentally incompetent--has been determined to be incompetent by a court, based on medical evidence of incompetence--then as her husband (unless someone else was appointed her legal guardian), you could make decisions as to where she lives and health care, and could put her in a nursing home. But if she is legally competent, she can decide for herself where to live; and if she chooses to stay with you, you cannot remove her from the home: the law does not let one spouse remove another from their home, even if the home is only in the first spouse's name. You would in this case have to divorce her--that would be the only way to no longer have to let a competent spouse live with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption