What is my employer’s responsibility to me if he decides to take a 9 month sabbatical?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my employer’s responsibility to me if he decides to take a 9 month sabbatical?

I found out that the physician I work for may be taking a 9 month sabbatical to finish law school. I am a salaried employee. I only work for this specific physician within our group.

Asked on December 19, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, he or she has no responsibility to you, unless you have an employment contract or agreement with him or her. That's because without an employment contract, you are an employee at will, which in turn means that your employment may be terminated or suspended at any time, for any reason, without notice. So if there is no employment contract, this physician may suspend his or her practice, effectively ending or suspending your employment, whenever he or she wants.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption