What is my boss responsible for?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my boss responsible for?

I lived out of state when was hired for sports construction. Boss was paying for his hotel when he worked in the wichita area where the company is based. He hired someone else from out of state and then moved him to the area. He has stated that he would like me and my family to move to the area as well. Since he moved the other employee, paid all deposits and bought his furniture, he has started charging me $30 a night that I am there while still charging the other employee the full amount of the rent on the apartment. Is this legal since the agreement when I was hired was he covered the hotel. Also I’d like to note that my family and I are willing to move but he hasn’t even offered. My pay has been cut in half because of this the last few months.

Asked on September 3, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Anything you have in writing in acontract entered into with your boss before you took the job is enforceable--e.g. for him pay for your hotel; or to help you relocate. But if it was not in an actual written contract, then it is *not* enforceable: given "employment at will," an employer may renege or go back on or change the terms, benefits, compensation, etc. of employment at any time, for any reason, except if prohibited from doing so by a written employment contract.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption