What is most likely to happen on your third dui in utah?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is most likely to happen on your third dui in utah?

my boyfriend got a dui in cedar city utah and never got a court date. then he got another (his third) in beaver utah. after he got sentenced he got a letter and has to appear in cedar. they had already counted cedar as one of his three. is it likely for them to change his sentence in court and give him more time?

Asked on June 15, 2009 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Having so many in such a short time is not good.  For a 3rd offense he is looking at more severe penalties, including but not limited to up to 5 years in prison.

I've included a link to a site that will explain more fully:  http://www.1800duilaws.com/utah-dui-attorney/index.asp?state=UT

Bottom line, he needs to hire an attorney that specializes in DUI cases.  This is a very technical area of the law, possibly some charges can be thrown out or reduced.  A lawyer can at least help in minimizing the penalties that may be imposed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption