What is maximum hours a CNA can work in a nursing home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is maximum hours a CNA can work in a nursing home?

After working all night on 3rd shift a Saturday night can you be mandated to stay Sunday and work another full shift or be fired for job abandonment if you leave? Then can they take you off your regular 3rd shift Sunday night because you are now going to be working to many hours for the week?

Asked on April 23, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, there is no limitation on the maximum number of hours that a worker can be scheduled for. However, there are exceptions for certain occupations (e.g. truckers) or certain oprofessions (e.g. airline pilots).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption