What is the liability for a wife on credit card in late husband’s name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the liability for a wife on credit card in late husband’s name?

My husband recently passed away, a probate company contacted me on behalf of a bank, concerning an outstanding balance on a credit card. They just told me that I, the wife, am not liable for payment on the card since there is no estate/assets solely in my husband’s name. Needless to say I am very confused.

Asked on August 27, 2019 under Estate Planning, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

In MO, a surviving spouse is not liable for the debts of their deceased spouse unless they specifically agreed to be (e.g. they co-signed for a loan, etc.) or they were medical bills. Bottom line, you are not responsible to pay for your late husband's credit card bills. That having been said, his estate is obligated to pay fo them. If there is no money in the estate, then the debt will be written off by his creditors.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

In MO, a surviving spouse is not liable for the debts of their deceased spouse unless they specifically agreed to be (e.g. they co-signed for a loan, etc.) or they were medical bills. Bottom line, you are not responsible to pay for your late husband's credit card bills. That having been said, his estate is obligated to pay fo them. If there is no money in the estate, then the debt will be written off by his creditors.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption