What is IRS form 982 after successful short sale transaction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is IRS form 982 after successful short sale transaction?

Asked on June 15, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You could be in for a large tax bill if you utilize a short sale, foreclosure, or deed in lieu of foreclosure.  The amount of debt that is “forgiven” by your lender may be viewed as income for that tax year by the IRS.

Is there a way to avoid paying that tax?  Possibly.  IRS form 982 says, “Generally, the amount by which you benefit from the discharge of indebtedness is included in your gross income.  However, under certain circumstances described in section 108, you may exclude the amount of discharged indebtedness from your gross income”.  The specific instructions are contained in section 108 of the Internal Revenue Code.

One of the “circumstances” they are referring to is that if you are insolvent before you conduct a short sale then you may be able to “exclude” the forgiven indebtedness (the amount the lender forgave on the loan) from being added to your gross income for that year.

Bottom line - you need to be aware of the potential tax liabilities involved in a short sale.  You shpuld consult further with a tax professional on this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption