What is HIPPA?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is HIPPA?

m

Asked on June 17, 2017 under Malpractice Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

HIPPA stands for the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act. It is a federal law designed to provide privacy standards to protect patients' medical records and other health information. It covers doctors, hospitals, health insurers and other health care providers. Under the law, patients are given access to their medical records and greater control over how their personal health information is used and/or disclosed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption