What is her auto accident personal injury claim value?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is her auto accident personal injury claim value?

My wife was in an accident. A wrecker truck ran a red light and hit another commercial truck and knocked it into my wifes car. My wife was transported via ambulance to local hospital complaining of neck, back, shoulder and knee pain. She has gone to the doctor several times and had knee surgery for knee fat pad impingement. She has had physical therapy on 3 separate occasions as well and her knee still goes out and causes her to fall. Her surgery was 14 months after the wreck but had been complaining of knee pain since the accident. Towing company had $750,000 liability. June 29,2007 accident

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Personal Injury, Alabama

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you have not already consulted with and/or retained a personal injury attorney, you need to do so -- NOW!  Although I do not practice in Alabama, the statute of limitations on personal injury matters may be either two or three years, depending on the state.  What this means, in a practical sense, is that the statute will run in either a number of day or approximately one year.  Once the statute runs, you will forfeit any potential claim that you may have had.  Therefore, you should consult a personal injury attorney at once.  Once you have done so, your attorney will be in the best position to evaluate the value of your wife's claim upon reviewing all of the appropriate medical records.  Although it sounds as if you wife has suffered serious injury, the value of these injuries is usually determined once her treating physician has assigned something called a "disability rating" to the areas of her body that remain injured.  The higher the disability rating, the higher the value of the claim.  Since your wife has undergone surgery and still experiences pain and a "bum" knee, she may very well have a significant disability rating.  Nevertheless, your wife needs to consult with and/or retain a personal injury attorney at your her earliest convenience. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption